Indoor/Outdoor Riser Fibre Optic Cable

Using a ruggedised external sheath, Indoor / Outdoor Riser style fibre is ideal for both internal or external applications. Designed to safely run inside conduit directly into a building with protection from water damage, UV or other elements they may be exposed to. This helps reduce the need for multiple fibre transitions. For purely indoor applications this fibre features improved durability which helps reduce installation time as well as providing enhanced protection against damage.

 

At our 4Cabling termination facility, we can manufacture pre-terminated cable to your specifications including length, colour and connector type. Our Indoor / Outdoor Riser Fibre Optic Cables are fully tested and ready to be installed and can be supplied on cable drums ready to ship out to your installation

 

 

Applications:

 

  • Designed for internal or protected outdoor use (when installed in ducts or conduits)
  • Structured or premise wiring systems in backbones and or inter-building
  • Perfect for the harsh Australian environment

 

                                                                                              

FEATURES

 

  • Conforms to ITU-651, TIA/EIA492AAAD 
  • Manufactured with stringent quality control 
  • Fully tested - all leads are supplied with a factory test report 
  • Supports high-speed multi-channel data, voice & video applications
  • Sheath printing includes length marking at one-metre intervals
  • UV-resistant jacket for temporary exposed situations
  • Pulling systems available

 

 

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

 

ItemUnitSingle ModeMulti Mode
Attenuation dB/km 1310nm≤0.4
1550nm≤0.3
850 nm≤3.5
1300 nm≤1.5
Bandwidth MHz·㎞   50/125um 62.5/125um
850nm≥200 850nm≥160
1300nm≥200 130nm≥200
Dispersion Ps/nm.km 1285~1330nm≤3.5
1550nm≤18.0
 
Zero Dispersion Wavelength Nm 1300~1324  
Zero Dispersion Slope Ps/nm.km ≤0.095  
Fibre Cutoff Wavelength Nm ≤1260  
Mode Field Diameter Um 9.2±0.5  
Mode Field Concentricity Um <=0.8  
Cladding Diameter Um 125±1.0 125±10
Cladding Non-Circularity % ≤1.0 125±10
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error Um ≤12.5 125±10
Coating Diameter Um 245±10 125±10
Bending, Dependence Induced Attenuation   1550nm 1 turns
32mm diameter 100 turns
60mm diameter
850nm
1300nm 100 turns
75mm diameter
Proof Test KPSI ≥100 ≥100

 

Temperature Range

Storage or Transportation:-40~70℃
Operation: -40~70 ℃

 

Physical Characteristics

Fibre CountOD (mm)Nominal Weight (kg/km)Max. Tension - Short TermMax. Tension - Long TermMax. Crushing Resistance (N/100) Short TermMax. Crushing Resistance (N/100) Long Term
2-12 6.0±0.3 38 1000 400 1000 300

 

To get a better idea of your pre-terminated fibre requirements, please fill out our checklist and one of our fibre experts will be in contact with you shortly.