0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Sale

TP-Link | MC200CM: Media Converter RJ45-SC GIGABIT Multimode Zoom

TP-Link | MC200CM: Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

Part # 006.016.0045

Regular Price: $85.00

Special Price: $68.00

Availability: In Stock

Pick Up

Quick Overview

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50

 
trustpilot Trustpilot

Details

TP-Link | MC200CM: Media Converter RJ45-SC GIGABIT Multimode

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fibre to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fibre cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilising multi-mode fibre up to 0.55 kilometres.

FEATURES

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z 
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fibre distance up to 0.55km
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port 
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily 
  • External power supply

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
  • Basic Function: Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x); Extends fibre distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fibre; Extends fibre distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fibre
  • Ports: 1 1000M SC port; 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Wave Length: 850nm
  • Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Multi-Mode Fibre
  • Network Media 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
  • LED Indicators: PWR, LINK, RX
  • Dimensions: 94.5x73.0x27.0 mm 
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter
  • Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
  • Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃
  • Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃
  • Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
  • Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

WARRANTY

3 Year TP-LINK Warranty.

4Cabling is an authorised distributor of TP-LINK products. We guarantee that this product is authorised Australian stock and comes with a manufacturer warranty in addition to 4Cabling's warranty.

WHY 4CABLING?

 

  • Australia’s leading importer & wholesaler of 19” server racks, copper, ethernet cable, fibre optic leads & structured networking products
  • ISO 9001, NSW Govt. & GITC (QLD Govt.) approved supplier
  • Secure online shopping 24/7
  • A loyal customer base of 100k+ who trust us for their data & electrical needs
  • Over 3000 quality products in stock ready to go
  • All products are approved as per local Australian standards
  • Warranty & peace of mind return policy
  • Lightning fast delivery nationwide
  • Expert advice
  • Proudly 100% Australian owned & operated


 


NEED HELP?

Email sales@4cabling.com.au or phone 1300 855 235 to talk with one of our expert advisers.

Specifications

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fibre distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fibre
Extends fibre distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fibre
Ports 1 1000M SC/UPC port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 850nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode Fibre
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 5.5W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Additional Information

Part # 006.016.0045

Contact Us

Contact Information


* Required Fields