0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

TP-Link | TL-SG2216 16 Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 2 Combo SFP Slots

Part # 006.008.0053
$225.50 inc. GST

Availability: No Stock

Quick Overview

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50

 
trustpilot Trustpilot

Details

TP-Link | TL-SG2216 16 Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 2 Combo SFP Slots

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is equipped with 16 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2216 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

FEATURES

Layer 2 Features

  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping

Quality of Service

  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature

Security Strategies

  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
  • 802.1x and Radius Authentication
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • SSL and SSH encryptions
  • Dos Defend

IPv6 Support

  • Dual IPv4/IPv6 Stack
  • MLD Snooping
  • PMTU Discovery
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface(Telnet)
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)

PACKAGE CONTENTS

  • TL-SG2216
  • Power Cord
  • Installation Guide
  • Resource CD
  • Rackmount Kit
  • Rubber Feet

WARRANTY

1 year limited warranty.

WHY 4CABLING?

  • Australia’s leading importer & wholesaler of 19” server racks, copper, ethernet cable, fibre optic leads & structured networking products
  • ISO 9001, NSW Govt. & GITC (QLD Govt.) approved supplier
  • Secure online shopping 24/7
  • A loyal customer base of 100k+ who trust us for their data & electrical needs
  • Over 3000 quality products in stock ready to go
  • All products are approved as per local Australian standards
  • Warranty & peace of mind return policy
  • Lightning fast delivery nationwide
  • Expert advice
  • Proudly 100% Australian owned & operated


NEED HELP?

Email sales@4cabling.com.au or phone 1300 855 235 to talk with one of our expert advisers.

Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
Interface 16 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity Fanless
Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption Maximum: 14.4W (220V/50Hz)
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.3* 7.1* 1.7 in. (440* 180* 44 mm)
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane 32Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 23.8Mpps
MAC Address Table 8k
Jumbo Frame 10240 Bytes
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups,
containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
Security SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast Storm Control
802.1x and Radius Authentication、IP-Mac-Port-VID Binding、ARP Inspection、DHCP Snooping、DoS Defend
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents TL-SG2216
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Additional Information

Part # 006.008.0053

Contact Us

Contact Information

* Required Fields