TP-Link TL-SG2216 16 Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 2 Combo SFP Slots

Part#:
006.008.0053
$286.00 inc. GST

Availability: Running Low Low Stock

Pick Up

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50

Details

TP-Link | TL-SG2216 16 Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 2 Combo SFP Slots

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is equipped with 16 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2216 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

FEATURES

Layer 2 Features

  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping

Quality of Service

  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature

Security Strategies

  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
  • 802.1x and Radius Authentication
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • SSL and SSH encryptions
  • Dos Defend

IPv6 Support

  • Dual IPv4/IPv6 Stack
  • MLD Snooping
  • PMTU Discovery
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface(Telnet)
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)

PACKAGE CONTENTS

  • TL-SG2216
  • Power Cord
  • Installation Guide
  • Resource CD
  • Rackmount Kit
  • Rubber Feet

WARRANTY

  • Warranty 5-years
  • WHY 4CABLING?

    • Australia’s leading importer & wholesaler of 19” server racks, copper, ethernet cable, fibre optic leads & structured networking products
    • ISO 9001, NSW Govt. & GITC (QLD Govt.) approved supplier
    • Secure online shopping 24/7
    • A loyal customer base of 100k+ who trust us for their data & electrical needs
    • Over 3000 quality products in stock ready to go
    • All products are approved as per local Australian standards
    • Warranty & peace of mind return policy
    • Lightning fast delivery nationwide
    • Expert advice
    • Proudly 100% Australian owned & operated


    NEED HELP?

    Email sales@4cabling.com.au or phone 1300 855 235 to talk with one of our expert advisers.

    Specifications

    HARDWARE FEATURES
    Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
    IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
    IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
    Interface 16 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
    (Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    2 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
    Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
    (maximum 100m)
    1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
    Fan Quantity Fanless
    Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
    Power Consumption Maximum: 14.4W (220V/50Hz)
    Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.3* 7.1* 1.7 in. (440* 180* 44 mm)
    PERFORMANCE
    Bandwidth/Backplane 32Gbps
    Packet Forwarding Rate 23.8Mpps
    MAC Address Table 8k
    Jumbo Frame 10240 Bytes
    SOFTWARE FEATURES
    Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    Support 4 priority queues
    Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
    Voice VLAN
    L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups,
    containing 4 ports per group)
    Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    BPDU Filtering/Guard
    TC/Root Protect
    Loop back detection
    802.3x Flow Control
    VLAN Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
    Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
    Security SSH v1/v2
    SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
    Port Security
    Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast Storm Control
    802.1x and Radius Authentication、IP-Mac-Port-VID Binding、ARP Inspection、DHCP Snooping、DoS Defend
    Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
    SNMP v1/v2c/v3, compatible with public MIBs and
    TP-LINK private MIBs
    RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    CPU Monitoring
    Port Mirroring
    Time Setting: SNTP
    Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
    System Diagnose: VCT
    SYSLOG & Public MIBS
    OTHERS
    Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
    Package Contents TL-SG2216
    Power Cord
    Installation Guide
    Resource CD
    Rackmount Kit
    Rubber Feet
    System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
    Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
    Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

    Additional Information

    More Information
    Product Name TP-Link TL-SG2216 16 Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 2 Combo SFP Slots
    Part#: 006.008.0053
    Form Factor Desktop
    Switching Type L2+ Static IP Routing
    PoE No PoE
    Number of Ports 16-20
    Predominant Port Type Gigabit Copper
    Write Your Own Review
    You're reviewing:TP-Link TL-SG2216 16 Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 2 Combo SFP Slots
    Your Rating

    Contact Information

    * Required Fields

    Copyright © 2019 4Cabling Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.