Premium Locally Manufactured Custom Fibre - Indoor/Outdoor Unterminated

Indoor/Outdoor Unterminated Fibre at 4Cabling

Indoor / Outdoor Light Duty Riser Optical Cable

This tight buffered multi-fibre optical cable is suitable for applications in local area network (LAN) including FDDI cabling, Ethernet and Token ring.

  • Available as Unterminated only
  • Manufactured in Australia
  • Low smoke and fumes zero halogen (LSZH)
  • UV Stabilised
Indoor/Outdoor Unterminated Fibre RollIndoor/Outdoor Unterminated Fibre Roll

Technical Data

Number of Fibres 4 to 24
Tight Buffer Diameter 900μm ± 50μm
Cable Nominal Diameter: 4 & 6/8/12/24 Core 4.8/ 5.4/ 6.2/ 8.8mm
Cable Nominal Diameter: 4/6/8/12/24 Core 6.3mm20/ 22/ 26/ 33/ 61kg/km
Max. Installation Tension 4,6,8 & 12/24 Core 0.6/ 1.1kN
Max. Crush Resistance: Short-Term/Long-Term 0.5/ 0.3kN/100mm
Min. Bending Radius (At Full Load) 20 x Cable OD
Min. Bending Radius (At No Load) 20 x Cable OD
Temperature Range -0 to +50°C
Indoor/Outdoor Unterminated Fibre Cross SectionIndoor/Outdoor Unterminated Fibre Cross Section

Multi-fibre construction

4 to 24 fibres

Fibre protection (secondary)

Low smoke and fumes zero halogen (LSZH)

Peripheral strength membrane

High modulus aramid yarns

Sheath

UV stabilised low smoke and fumes zero halogen (LSZH) in compliance with AS 1049

Warranty

3 Years


4Cabling provides world-class Fibre Optic products

4Cabling's Fibre Optic Cables are the installers' choice Australia wide. Our fibre is manufactured to the highest grade with stringent quality guidelines. Every Fibre optic patch lead is 100% tested and comes with a test report. Don't risk the performance of your network or installation by installing cheap grade fibre. If you are looking for high-grade telecom grade fibre products 4Cabling will be your number one choice for your cabling solution. We also offer an onsite fibre termination facility right here in Sydney.

To help us assess your pre-terminated fibre requirements please fill out this questionnaire.


Benefits of 4Cabling Fibre Optic Cable

  • Meet EC, EIA, TIA & Telcordia standards
  • World class manufacturing with stringent quality control
  • All leads are supplied with a factory test report
  • 4C fibre leads are immune to electromagnetic noise
  • Simplex and Duplex configurable assemblies for LC SC ST and MTRJ patch leads

At 4Cabling we provide world-class quality fibre optic cables in OS1/2, OM1, OM3 & OM4 in many terminations and lengths and fibre couplers. No matter the size of the job, we can help with your install.

In today’s global data communication evolution optical fibre plays a major role in connecting both ends. Fibre optics cable construction are smaller and more flexible against the conventional copper-based leads, fibre optics are made of a single strand of glass, but it is stronger than steel. All of our Fibre Optic Cables are manufactured with Corning Optical Fibre. Corning glass invented and manufactured the world first low-loss fibre optics which started the telecommunication/ data high-speed transfer revolution.

Browse our extensive products online and if you have any questions, please visit our contact us page, and one of our customer service team will be in touch with you shortly.

Copyright © 2022 4Cabling Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.