SFP Transceivers

377 Results
View as Grid List

Item(s) 1-24 of 377

Show prices exclusive of GST
Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

Item(s) 1-24 of 377

Show prices exclusive of GST
Page
per page
Set Descending Direction

Shop SFP Modules

Every network setup is unique. That's why at 4Cabling, we offer a diverse range of SFP modules to cater to your specific set up and network requirements. 

 

Consider 4Cabling as your one-stop-shop for all SFP transceivers and fibre cable products. 

 

Our diverse range of products includes but is not limited to SFP modules, SFP+ modules, cooper SFP transceivers, SFP connectors, single-mode and multi-mode modules, as well as SFP transceivers with varied data rates. 

 

What’s more, our stock includes single mode, multimode modules and SFP transcievers that have max data rates of 100Gbps and below.

 

If you’re feeling overwhelmed by what products would function best within your set up, or questions about network operation and performance, get in contact. We’re committed to ensuring your network runs smoothly and efficiently. Simply fill in our contact us form on our website, and a member of our team will be in touch shortly. 

FAQ

What is an SFP module

 

An SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceiver is a compact and hot-swappable device that plugs into an SFP port on your network SFP switch. Consider it a small but mighty module that bridges the gap between your network equipment, and fibre optic or copper cabling. The transceiver provides instant fibre connection to your network switch. However, the type of transceiver that you select will vary depending on your fibre cabling infrastructure, as well as the distance between your devices.

 

What is the difference between single-mode and multi-mode SFP transceivers?

 

Firstly, single-mode SFP transceivers are best used for long-disances, and use a laser-based transmission to send data over a single, tiny glass fibre. They work best in instances where you’re connecting network equipment between buildings, or across campuses. 

 

On the other hand, multi-mode SFP transceivers are optimised for shorter distances. Unlike single-mode SFP transceivers that are laser based, multi-mode SFP transceivers rely on LED-based transmissions. They are ideal for intra-buildilng connections, data centres, or anywhere you need reliable, high-speed connections over shorter distances. 

 

How do I choose the right SFP transceiver for my needs?

 

You should consider the following factors when choosing the right SFP transceiver for your networking set up:

 

The type of fiber optic cable: Your SFP module should match your cable type. Consider the fibre optic cable as your highway, and your SFP module is the vehicle. A single-mode SFP is best for a thinner and longer distance, whereas using a multi-mode SFP is more suited to a wide, shorter-distance.

 

The distance you need to transmit data: Calculate the distance between your network devices. If it's a long-distance relationship, go for single-mode; for close neighbors, multi-mode will work efficiently.

 

The speed of data transmission you require: Different applications require different speeds. If you're streaming massive data or dealing with high traffic, opt for SFP modules with higher data rates, like 10Gbps or 100Gbps. Slower-paced tasks can make do with 1Gbps.

 

The compatibility with you other network devices: Your SFP module should be compatible with your network equipment including your switch, router, or other devices. For example, if you have a Cisco switch, check for Cisco-compatible SFP modules.

 

Can I use an SFP transceiver on a copper network?

Yes, you can. At 4Cabling, we offer dedicated copper SFP and SFP+ transceivers designed for copper-based networks. These specific transceivers adapt to your network’s copper infrastructure seamlessly. 

 

What's the difference between simplex and duplex SFP transceivers?

 

Simplex transceivers transmit or receive data over a single fibre, which is typicalled geared towards one-way communication. For example, in video steaming applications where you send the video feed in one direction without needing a response. 

 

Alternatively, duplex transceivers use two fibres; one for transmitting and one for receiving. This creates a simultaneous two-way communication. Duplex is more commonly used in network setups where bidirectional communication is essential, such as in data transfer between switches and routers. 

 

Choosing the right equipment for your networking set up is not only important for compatibility, but determines the success and quality of your connection and operation. Whether you want to learn more about SFP and SFP+ differences, or need help selecting the correct product for your setup, get in touch with the experts at 4Cabling. 

Copyright © 2023 4Cabling Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.