Premium Locally Manufactured Custom Fibre - Loose Tube PE/Nylon with Sac Sheath

Loose Tube PE/Nylon with Sac Sheath at 4Cabling

External Underground Loosetube Optical Cable with Sacrificial Sheath

This loose tube dielectric optical cable is designed for external underground installations in ducts by pulling, jetting or floating techniques or by direct burial in open-cut trenches.

Polyamide provides anti-termite protection.

  • Available as Unterminated only
  • Manufactured in Australia
  • UV stabilised PE sacrificial sheath
  • Designed for external underground installations in ducts or direct burial
Loose Tube PE/Nylon with Sac Sheath Fibre Cross SectionLoose Tube PE/Nylon with Sac Sheath Fibre Cross Section

Technical Data

Number of Fibres 12
Number of Elements 6
Tube/Filler Diameter 2.1mm
Cable Nominal Diameter 12.0mm
Cable Nominal Weight 105kg/km
Max. Installation Tension 2.0kN
Max. Installation Resistance (Short Term) 2.0kN/100mm
Max. Installation Resistance (Long Term) 1.0kN/100mm
Min. Bending Radius (At Full Load) 240mm
Min. Bending Radius (At No Load) 120mm
Temperature Range -0 to +50°C

Multi-loose tube construction

Single layer 12 fibre

Central strength member (CSM)

Glass fibre reinforced plastic material (GRP), with or without over-sheathing

Tube

hermoplastic material, containing up to 12 optical fibres filled with a low viscosity, thixotropic, non-melting gel fully compatible with fibre coating and tube material

Stranding

The required numbers of elements (tubes and fillers) are SZ stranded around the central strength member

Sheath

UV stabilised polyethylene in compliance with AS 1049.

Two ripcords provided beneath the sheath for easy removal

Hard jacket

UV stabilised polyamide (Nylon) in compliance with AS 1049 integrally bonded to PE

Sacrificial sheath

UV stabilised polyethylene in compliance with AS 1049

Longitudinal water tightness

Water swellable elements (dry-core)

Warranty

3 Years


Raw Fibre - Available SKUs

SKU DESCRIPTION INDICATIVE PRICE
PER METRE ex GST
UT.L.12.OS2.LTNS 12 Core OS2 Singlemode Drycore Loose Tube w/ Sacrificial Sheath $4.85
UT.L.24.OS2.LTNS 24 Core OS2 Singlemode Drycore Loose Tube w/ Sacrificial Sheath $5.89


ADDITIONAL FEES: Assembly fee of $30 applies to each drum / Drum fees will be included on quote based on cable length.

 


4Cabling provides world-class Fibre Optic products

4Cabling's Fibre Optic Cables are the installers' choice Australia wide. Our fibre is manufactured to the highest grade with stringent quality guidelines. Every Fibre optic patch lead is 100% tested and comes with a test report. Don't risk the performance of your network or installation by installing cheap grade fibre. If you are looking for high-grade telecom grade fibre products 4Cabling will be your number one choice for your cabling solution. We also offer an onsite fibre termination facility right here in Sydney.

To help us assess your pre-terminated fibre requirements please fill out this questionnaire.


Benefits of 4Cabling Fibre Optic Cable

  • Meet EC, EIA, TIA & Telcordia standards
  • World class manufacturing with stringent quality control
  • All leads are supplied with a factory test report
  • 4C fibre leads are immune to electromagnetic noise
  • Simplex and Duplex configurable assemblies for LC SC ST and MTRJ patch leads

At 4Cabling we provide world-class quality fibre optic cables in OS1/2, OM1, OM3 & OM4 in many terminations and lengths and fibre couplers. No matter the size of the job, we can help with your install.

In today’s global data communication evolution optical fibre plays a major role in connecting both ends. Fibre optics cable construction are smaller and more flexible against the conventional copper-based leads, fibre optics are made of a single strand of glass, but it is stronger than steel. All of our Fibre Optic Cables are manufactured with Corning Optical Fibre. Corning glass invented and manufactured the world first low-loss fibre optics which started the telecommunication/ data high-speed transfer revolution.

Browse our extensive products online and if you have any questions, please visit our contact us page, and one of our customer service team will be in touch with you shortly.

Copyright © 2022 4Cabling Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.